Stephens v. Coleman
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a), which as incorporated by reference in A.S.C.A. § 11.0403 governs actions for redetermination of American Samoa income taxes alleged to have been erroneously assessed, requires that a petition for redetermination be filed within 90 days after the notice of deficiency was mailed. January 25, 1990, was the 91st day after October 27, 1989. Respondent ASG moves for dismissal on the ground *88that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over a petition not filed within the requisite 90 days.

It is well settled that the 90-day filing requirement imposed by 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a) is jurisdictional. See Shipley v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 572 U.S. 212 (9th Cir. 1978), and authorities cited therein at 213. Indeed, the statute itself expressly provides that "the Tax Court shall have no jurisdiction . . . unless a timely petition for a redetermination has been filed." 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a). A.S.C.A. § 11.0401 provides in pertinent part that the words "tax court" in the Internal Revenue Code shall be construed to mean "High Court" for the purposes of the American Samoa income tax provisions.