American Samoa Government v. Falefatu
[…] See note 9, supra, and authorities cited therein. Cf. Barnard v. Thorsten, 489 U.S. 546, 552 (1989), holding the Privileges and Immunities Clause applicable to the Virgin Islands not because it applies of its own force in territories and possessions of the United States, but because "Congress has made [the clause] applicable to the Virgin Islands in the Revised Organic Act." American Samoa has no organic act.

See 18 U.$.C. § 3563(b)(14) (court may require a probationer to "reside in a specified place or area, or refrain from residing in a specified place or area"); id. § 3605 ("A court, after imposing a sentence, may transfer jurisdiction over a probationer ... to the district court for any other district to which the person is required to proceed as a condition of his probation or release . . . ."). Cf. 28 C.F.R. § 2.33(b) (a parolee should be released to the place of his residence "unless . . . another place of residence will serve the public interest more effectively or will improve the probability of the applicant’s readjustment.").

See also Alonzo v.