American Samoa Government v. Falefatu
[…] American Samoa has no organic act.

See 18 U.$.C. § 3563(b)(14) (court may require a probationer to "reside in a specified place or area, or refrain from residing in a specified place or area"); id. § 3605 ("A court, after imposing a sentence, may transfer jurisdiction over a probationer ... to the district court for any other district to which the person is required to proceed as a condition of his probation or release . . . ."). Cf. 28 C.F.R. § 2.33(b) (a parolee should be released to the place of his residence "unless . . . another place of residence will serve the public interest more effectively or will improve the probability of the applicant’s readjustment.").

See also Alonzo v. Rozanski, 808 F.2d 637 (7lh Cir. 1986), upholdingthe refusal of a probation officer to let a paroled drug offender move to a house he had bought in Florida, where there were already too many drug offenders for probation officers to supervise.