In February of 1989 the appellant applied for a permit to build a two-story house and a septic tank on the filled area.
[…] Only uses dependent on such areas shall be permitted." (Emphasis in original.)
The PNRS is a sort of interdisciplinary consortium of all the ASG agencies which have anything to do with land use. It was created to implement the "coastal management program" established by Executive Orders 03-80 and 07-88, codified as A.S.A.C. §§ 26.0201 et seq. This program, in turn, was issued in response to the enactment of the federal Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1451 et seq. The federal act provides, inter alia, for federal assistance to states and territories "in developing land and water use programs for the coastal zone, including unified policies, criteria, standards, methods, and processes for dealing with land and water use decisions of more than local significance."
The coastal zone regulations define the "coastal zone management area" as including the entire island of Tutuila, along with all the other islands comprising American Samoa and all coastal waters and submerged lands for a distance of three nautical miles seaward.