Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Thus, plaintiff claims that the
public trust extends to all land below the ordinary high
water mark as defined in the act, which states that “the
ordinary high-water mark shall be at the following
elevations above sea level, international Great Lakes datum
of 1955: Lake Superior, 601.5 feet; Lakes Michigan and
Huron, 579.8 feet; Lake St. Clair, 574.7 feet; and Lake
Erie, 571.6 feet.” MCL 324.32501.
14
We find plaintiff’s reliance on the GLSLA to be
misplaced. First, the act does not show a legislative
intent to take title to all land lakeward of the ordinary
high water mark. MCL 324.32502 provides:
The lands covered and affected by this part
are all of the unpatented lake bottomlands and
unpatented made lands in the Great Lakes,
including the bays and harbors of the Great
Lakes, belonging to the state or held in trust by
it, including those lands that have been
artificially filled in. The waters covered and
affected by this part are all of the waters of
the Great Lakes within the boundaries of the
state. This part shall be construed so as to
preserve and protect the interests of the general
public in the lands and waters described in this
section, to provide for the sale, lease,
exchange, or other disposition of unpatented
lands and the private or public use of waters
over patented and unpatented lands, and to permit
the filling in of patented submerged lands
whenever it is determined by the department that
the private or public use of those lands and
waters will not substantially affect the public
use of those lands and waters for hunting,
fishing, swimming, pleasure boating, or
navigation or that the public trust in the state
will not be impaired by those agreements for use,
sales, lease, or other disposition. The word
“land” or “lands” as used in this part refers to
the aforesaid described unpatented lake
bottomlands and unpatented made lands and
patented lands in the Great Lakes and the bays
and harbors of the Great Lakes lying below and
lakeward of the natural ordinary high-water mark,