Michigan Supreme Court
[…] exportation, distribution, or dispensing of a
controlled substance.
(iii) An element of that felony is the
unlawful possession or distribution of a firearm.
(iv) An element of that felony is the
unlawful use of an explosive.
6
(v) The felony is burglary of an occupied
dwelling, or breaking and entering an occupied
dwelling, or arson. [Emphasis added.]
The prosecution in this case has neither alleged that
an element of larceny from the person is “the use,
attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against
the person or property of another,” MCL 750.224f(6)(i), nor
that any of the criteria in subsections ii through v apply
in this case. Therefore, the inquiry is whether larceny
from the person is a crime that “by its nature, involves a
substantial risk that physical force against the person or
property of another may be used in the course of committing
the offense.” We hold that it does.
The crime of larceny from the person consists of a
larceny effectuated by “stealing from the person of
another.”6 The defendant acknowledges that there is a risk
of force inherent in the crime of larceny from the person
because of the potential for the victim to notice the