Michigan Supreme Court
[…] of MCL 333.7403 and MCL 333.7531.19 Pegenau, supra at 282.
This Court held that the burden of proof regarding the
existence of a valid prescription was on the defendant.
Pegenau is distinguishable from the present case
because MCL 333.7403 expressly uses a term creating an
exception. In fact, MCL 333.7403 uses the term “unless.”
As discussed above, “unless” is defined as “1. except under
the circumstances that . . . 2. except; but; save[.]”
Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (2001). Because
an exception is specifically created, the defendant bears
the burden of production under MCL 333.7531.
19
MCL 333.7531 provides:
(1) It is not necessary for this state to
negate any exemption or exception in this article
in a complaint, information, indictment, or other
pleading or in a trial, hearing, or other
proceeding under this article. The burden of
proof of an exemption or exception is upon the
person claiming it.
(2) In the absence of proof that a person is
the authorized holder of an appropriate license
or order form issued under this article, the
person is presumed not to be the holder of the
license or order form. The burden of proof is
upon the person to rebut the presumption.
(3) A liability is not imposed by this
article or an authorized state, county, or local
officer, engaged in the lawful performance of the
officer's duties.
19
In contrast, MCL 750.224f(2) does not provide an
exception or exemption to felon-in-possession prosecutions.
The Legislature did not use a term that would create an
exception. It used the inclusive phrase “until all.”
Therefore, the subsections are elements of the crime rather