Michigan Supreme Court
[…] three, elements to the crime of carrying a concealed weapon
in a vehicle. Post at 21-22. We are puzzled by this
argument because we know of no requirement for a minimum,
or a maximum, number of elements.
14
The interpretation set forth in Henderson accords with
the well-established principle that “[c]ourts must give
effect to every word, phrase, and clause in a statute, and
must avoid an interpretation that would render any part of
the statute surplusage or nugatory.” Koontz v Ameritech
Services, Inc, 466 Mich 304, 312; 645 NW2d 34 (2002). The
Henderson Court gave effect to the entirety of MCL 776.20.
By recognizing that the defendant bore the burden of
producing or going forward with evidence that he was
licensed, the Henderson Court gave effect to the statutory
phrase “the burden of establishing any exception, excuse,
proviso or exemption contained in any such act shall be
upon the defendant . . . .” And by concluding that the
prosecution bore the ultimate burden of persuasion beyond a
reasonable doubt, the Henderson Court avoided rendering
nugatory the phrase “but this does not shift the burden of
proof for the violation.”16
We thus adhere to the framework established in
Henderson.