Michigan Supreme Court
[…] In Pegenau, the
defendant was charged with unlawful possession of Xanax and
Valium pursuant to MCL 333.7403(1).18 People v Pegenau, 447
Mich 278, 281; 523 NW2d 325 (1994). The only question at
trial was whether the defendant had a valid prescription,
(…continued)
production in matters involving a proviso. Accordingly, if
it had wanted to make a proviso in MCL 750.224f(2), it knew
it had to write the statute to clearly contain a proviso.
Since it did not do that, we must conclude that it did not
intend a proviso.
17
People v Pegenau, 447 Mich 278; 523 NW2d 325 (1994).
18
MCL 333.7403(1) provides:
A person shall not knowingly or
intentionally possess a controlled substance, a
controlled substance analogue, or a prescription
form unless the controlled substance, controlled
substance analogue, or prescription form was
obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid
prescription or order of a practitioner while
acting in the course of the practitioner’s
professional practice, or except as otherwise
authorized by this article.
18
which would exclude him from prosecution under the language
of MCL 333.7403 and MCL 333.7531.19 Pegenau, supra at 282.
This Court held that the burden of proof regarding the
existence of a valid prescription was on the defendant.
Pegenau is distinguishable from the present case