Michigan Supreme Court
[…] years from the time the cause of action accrued to file
suit.
29
MCL 500.4046 states in pertinent part:
No policy of life insurance other than
industrial life insurance shall be issued or
delivered in this state if it contain [sic] any
of the following provisions:
* * *
(2) A provision limiting the time within
which any action at law or in equity may be
commenced to less than 6 years after the cause of
action shall accrue[.]
17
Notwithstanding the fact that the Commissioner
approved for use the contract at issue in this case, the
Commissioner now argues to this Court that MCL 500.2254
precludes contractual periods of limitations that are less
than six years. The statute provides in part:
No article, bylaw, resolution or policy
provision adopted by any life, disability,
surety, or casualty insurance company doing
business in this state prohibiting a member or
beneficiary from commencing and maintaining suits
at law or in equity against such company shall be
valid and no such article, bylaw, provision or
resolution shall hereafter be a bar to any suit
in any court in this state: Provided, however,
That any reasonable remedy for adjudicating
claims established by such company or companies
shall first be exhausted by the claimant before
commencing suit: Provided further, however, That
the company shall finally pass upon any claim
submitted to it within a period of 6 months from
and after final proofs of loss or death shall
have been furnished any such company by the
claimant.
The plain language of the statute states that “[n]o
. . . policy provision . . . prohibiting a member or
beneficiary from commencing and maintaining [a lawsuit]
against [the insurer] . . . shall be valid . . . .”
(Emphasis added.) The common definition of “prohibit” is
“to forbid by authority or command.”30 Clearly, the statute
proscribes contractual provisions that forbid or preclude
30
New International Dictionary of the English Language