Michigan Supreme Court
[…] It
would contravene the well established maxim of expressio
unius est exlusio alterius. And it would write into the
statute what the Legislature chose to omit. Therefore, I
cannot agree with the majority’s interpretation of MCL
500.2254.
V. APPROVAL OF INSURANCE FORMS BY THE COMMISSIONER
The majority argues that the Legislature assigned the
task of evaluating an insurance provision’s reasonableness
8
This translates as “the expression of one thing is
the exclusion of another.”
17
to the Commissioner of the Office of Financial and
Insurance Services. It relies on MCL 500.2236(5), which
provides:
Upon written notice to the insurer, the
commissioner may disapprove, withdraw approval or
prohibit the issuance, advertising, or delivery
of any form to any person in this state if it
violates any provisions of this act, or contains
inconsistent, ambiguous, or misleading clauses,
or contains exceptions and conditions that
unreasonably or deceptively affect the risk
purported to be assumed in the general coverage
of the policy. The notice shall specify the
objectionable provisions or conditions and state
the reasons for the commissioner’s decision. If
the form is legally in use by the insurer in this
state, the notice shall give the effective date
of the commissioner’s disapproval, which shall
not be less than 30 days subsequent to the
mailing or delivery of the notice to the insurer.
If the form is not legally in use, then
disapproval shall be effective immediately.
[Emphasis added.]
By using the term “may,” the Legislature has signaled
that what follows “may” is a discretionary act. This
contrasts with the use of the term “shall,” which signals a
mandatory act. Murphy v Michigan Bell Tel Co, 447 Mich 93,