Michigan Supreme Court
[…] disapprove, or withdraw an insurance policy form is within
the sound discretion of the Commissioner. In this instance,
the Commissioner has approved the Continental policy form
containing the shortened limitations provision for issuance
and use in the state of Michigan.33
Our courts have a very limited scope of review
concerning the decisions made by the Commissioner. MCL
500.244(1) provides that an aggrieved person may seek
judicial review of an “order, decision, finding, ruling,
opinion, rule, action, or inaction” of the Commissioner as
provided by the Administrative Procedures Act, MCL 24.201
et seq. MCL 24.306 provides:
(1) Except when a statute or the
constitution provides for a different scope of
review, the court shall hold unlawful and set
aside a decision or order of an agency if
substantial rights of the petitioner have been
(…continued)
33
Justice Kelly erroneously reads MCL 500.2236(5) as
rendering the Commissioner’s review of a policy form
discretionary. Post at 18-19. However, under that
statutory subsection, the Commissioner’s discretion extends
only to the ability to “disapprove, withdraw approval or