Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Herweyer test, it must be adjudged to be unreasonable. Id.
Therefore, the trial court correctly denied summary
disposition in this case and the Court of Appeals
appropriately affirmed that decision.
IV. THE ONE-YEAR LIMITATIONS PERIOD AND MCL 500.2254
The majority concludes that the one-year limitations
clause is not contrary to the law or to public policy. But
to reach this conclusion, it relies on a strained reading
of MCL 500.2254. I agree with the Commissioner of the
Office of Financial and Insurance Services who filed an
amicus curiae brief concluding that MCL 500.2254 forbids a
one-year limitations clause.
14
MCL 500.2254 provides:
Suits at law may be prosecuted and
maintained by any member against a domestic
insurance corporation for claims which may have
accrued if payments are withheld more than 60
days after such claims shall have become due. No
article, bylaw, resolution or policy provision
adopted by any life, disability, surety, or
casualty insurance company doing business in this
state prohibiting a member or beneficiary from
commencing and maintaining suits at law or in
equity against such company shall be valid and no
such article, bylaw, provision or resolution
shall hereafter be a bar to any suit in any court
in this state: Provided, however, That any
reasonable remedy for adjudicating claims
established by such company or companies shall
first be exhausted by the claimant before
commencing suit: Provided further, however, That
the company shall finally pass upon any claim
submitted to it within a period of 6 months from
and after final proofs of loss or death shall
have been furnished any such company by the
claimant. [Emphasis added.]
Under the language of this statute, a policy provision
may not prohibit a beneficiary from commencing and
maintaining a suit. MCL 500.2254. But this is exactly
what the one-year limitations clause does. After
expiration of the one-year period, the beneficiary no