People of Michigan v. Marlon Bell
[…] Given that an error in denying a peremptory challenge

changes the makeup of the jury, it potentially changes the

verdict.        It alters the jury deliberation and interaction

process.        The point of a peremptory challenge is to remove

someone who appears biased but who might not be removed for

cause.         Rejecting       the    peremptory   challenge            leaves   this

potentially           biased    or    prejudiced    juror          on    the     jury,

undermining the validity of the verdict.




        10
             MCL 769.26 provides:

             No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or
        reversed or a new trial be granted by any court
        of this state in any criminal case, on the ground
        of misdirection of the jury, or the improper
        admission or rejection of evidence, or for error
        as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless
        in the opinion of the court, after an examination
        of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively
        appear that the error complained of has resulted
        in a miscarriage of justice.




                                           19

       Requiring automatic reversal for peremptory challenge

errors    is    consistent       with     the     plain     error     standard      of

review articulated by this Court in People v Carines, 460