Michigan Supreme Court
[…] persons capable of discharging their duties with
competence and integrity are employed and that
employees are promoted or advanced under
impartial procedures calculated to improve agency
performance and effectiveness; (3) guard against
personal or financial conflicts of interest; and
(4) define employee duties in an appropriate
manner which will in any case preclude employees
from participating, in connection with the
performance of their duties, in any form of
picketing, protest, or other direct action which
is in violation of law. [Emphasis supplied.]
Similarly, Head Start regulation 45 CFR 1301.30 provides
that “[e]ach agency shall also provide reasonable public
access to information and to the agency's records
pertaining to the Head Start program.”
The lower courts concluded that defendant was
required under the “reasonable public access” provision of
§ 9839(a) to disclose copies of all bids it received in
connection with its January 2001 solicitation of bids for
office supplies and furniture. In considering the