Michigan Supreme Court
[…] This declaratory judgment action concerns obligations
under the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq., to pay
medical expenses. Plaintiffs are individual medical
providers, two guardians of catastrophically injured
victims of automobile accidents, and an organization of
health-care providers and patients that principally seeks
to protect the legal rights of both groups. Defendants are
either no-fault insurance companies that have issued
policies to Michigan motorists or the review companies
employed by one or more of those insurers to review medical
bills arising from automobile accidents.
MCL 500.3107(1)(a) requires that an insurer pay “all
reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary
products, services and accommodations for an injured
person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” MCL 500.3157
provides that a medical provider “may charge a reasonable
amount for the products, services and accommodations
rendered. The charge shall not exceed the amount the
person or institution customarily charges for like
products, services and accommodations in cases not