Michigan Supreme Court
[…] participating in the case. I filed a statement giving
reasons for my decision to participate in the case.
3
not participate in a case arises with regularity. Since
May 2003, when I proposed opening an administrative file on
the recusal procedure in In re JK, 468 Mich 1239 (2003), a
justice has been shown as not participating, with no reason
given, in at least 31 cases.2
The questions raised in this and any other case in
which a justice’s participation or nonparticipation arises
are:
1) Are individual justices bound by the
requirements of art 6, § 6 of the 1963 Michigan
Constitution that states, “Decisions of the
supreme court . . . shall be in writing and shall
contain a concise statement of the facts and
reasons for each decision . . .”?
2) Do the procedures regarding the
disqualification of judges set forth in Michigan
Court Rule 2.003 apply to Supreme Court justices?
Const 1963, art 6, § 6, which states that “Decisions
of the supreme court . . . shall be in writing and shall
contain a concise statement of the facts and reasons for
each decision . . .” requires that justices give written
reasons for each decision.3 There is no more fundamental
2
The list of cases in which the various justices were
shown as not participating is attached as Appendix A.
3
Art 6, § 6 of the 1963 Michigan Constitution states,
in full:
Decisions of the supreme court, including all
decisions on prerogative writs, shall be in writing
and shall contain a concise statement of the facts
and reasons for each decision and reasons for each
4
purpose for the requirement that the decisions of the Court
be in writing than for the decisions to be accessible to
the citizens of the state. Because a justice’s decision to
not participate in a case can, itself, change the outcome
of a case, the decision is a matter of public significance
and public access and understanding regarding a justice’s
participation or nonparticipation is vital to the public’s
ability to assess the performance of the Court and the
performance of the Court’s individual justices. Thus, the
highest and best reading of art 6, § 6 requires that a
justice’s self-initiated decision not to participate, or a
challenged justice’s decision to participate or not
participate, should be in writing and accessible to the
public.
Further, Michigan Court Rule 2.003, which regulates
the procedures for the disqualification of judges, applies
to Michigan Supreme Court justices.4 Michigan Court Rule
2.001 provides that the rules in chapter 2, which includes
MCR 2.003, apply to all courts established by the
Constitution and laws of the state of Michigan.5 The
denial of leave to appeal. When a judge dissents in
whole or in part he shall give in writing the
reasons for his dissent.
4
The full text of MCR 2.003 is attached as Appendix B.
5
MCR 2.001 states:
5
Michigan Supreme Court is a court established by the
Michigan Constitution. Thus, a plain reading of the court
rule shows that MCR 2.003 governs the procedures for the