OPINION AND ORDER
[…] See, e.g., Armit v. Loveland, 115 F.2d 308, 312 (3d Cir. 1940).
We find that the lack of non-skid strips on a patch of bare floor made wet by a defective freezer, in the context of a walkway otherwise covered in non-skid strips, is an unreasonably unsafe condition in violation of a shipowner’s absolute duty of care.
B. Proximate Cause
FELA defines the scope of liability under the Jones Act. Forgione v. United States, 202 F.2d 249, 252 (3d Cir. 1953); Wade v. Rogala, 270 F.2d 280, 283 (3d Cir. 1959). Specifically, FELA § 51 provides that:
Every common carrier by railroad . . . shall be liable in damages ... for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier.
45 U.S.C. § 51. The standard of causation under the Jones Act is therefore whether an employer’s negligence caused, “in whole or in *120part,” the seaman’s injury.