OPINION AND ORDER
[…] See, e.g., Furumizo v. United States, 245 F. Supp. 981, 1014 (D. Haw. 1965), aff’d, 381 F.2d 965 (9th Cir. 1967). This mle compensates the victim for damages actually suffered.
Had Gibbons not been raped, she would have continued in her employment and her earnings would have been taxed. Had the trial court not deducted for taxes, Gibbons would never have been taxed on her wages, as the award would not have been included in her “gross income.” In the version of 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2) applicable to this case, taxable gross income does not include “the amount of any damages (other than punitive damages) received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal physical injuries or physical sickness.” 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2) (1999).6
*59The Supreme Court in Commissioner v. Schleier, 515 U.S. 323, 337 (1995), emphasized two guidelines for exclusion under § 104(a)(2).