Michigan Supreme Court
[…] provide significant recreational, economic,
scientific, geological, scenic, botanical,
educational, agricultural, and ecological
benefits to the people of this state and the
people from other states and countries who visit
this resource. [MCL 324.35302(a).]
The Legislature enacted the SDMA out of concern that
mining the dunes consumes them and harms the environment.
The act is an expression of the state’s “paramount”
interest in protecting the dunes. See MCL 324.1701. It
defines “Sand dune mining” as the “removal of sand from
sand dune areas for commercial or industrial purposes.”
MCL 324.63701(l).7 It requires all persons seeking to mine
sand dunes to obtain a sand dune mining permit. MCL
324.63704. Regarding critical dunes, the act states that
“the removal of any volume of sand that is not sand dune
mining within a critical dune area as defined in part 353
is subject to the critical dune protection provisions of
part 353.” MCL 324.63701(l).
7
The statute exempts from this definition the removal
of “volumes of less than 3,000 tons” of sand if the removal
is a “1-time occurrence and the reason the sand is removed
is not for the direct use for an industrial or commercial
purpose.”
9
The SDMA’s flat prohibition against mining any sand in
designated critical sand dune areas is subject only to a
narrow exception. That is, authorized mining entities that
existed when the SDMA was enacted may continue operation
(1) on land in which they had a mining interest before July