Michigan Supreme Court
[…] interpretation. We review de novo questions of statutory
interpretation. Oade v Jackson Nat’l Life Ins Co, 465 Mich
244, 250; 632 NW2d 126 (2001).
III
A. Overview of MEPA
MEPA is contained in part 17, MCL 324.1701 et seq., of
the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act, MCL
324.101 et seq. To prevail on a MEPA claim, the plaintiff
must make a “prima facie showing that the conduct of the
defendant has polluted, impaired, or destroyed or is likely
to pollute, impair, or destroy the air, water, or other
natural resources, or the public trust in these resources.
. . .” MCL 324.1703(1). The defendant may rebut the
plaintiff’s showing with contrary evidence or raise an
affirmative defense that (1) there is no feasible and
prudent alternative to the conduct and (2) the “conduct is
consistent with the promotion of the public health, safety,
and welfare in light of” the state’s concern with
protecting Michigan’s natural resources. Id. The focus of
MEPA is on defendant’s conduct.
MEPA provides for immediate judicial review of
allegedly harmful conduct. The statute does not require
6
exhaustion of administrative remedies before a plaintiff