Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 8
determinations.
C. MCL 324.1701 and Nemeth v Abonmarche Development
In addition to conferring power upon the attorney
general, MCL 324.1701(1) authorizes a private cause of
action under MEPA:
The attorney general or any person may
maintain an action in the circuit court having
jurisdiction where the alleged violation occurred
or is likely to occur for declaratory and
equitable relief against any person for the
protection of the air, water, and other natural
resources and the public trust in these resources
from pollution, impairment, or destruction.
MCL 324.1701(2) provides:
In granting relief provided by subsection
(1), if there is a standard for pollution or for
an antipollution device or procedure, fixed by
rule or otherwise, by the state or an
instrumentality, agency, or political subdivision
of the state, the court may:
***
(b) If a court finds a standard to be
deficient, direct the adoption of a standard
approved and specified by the court.
Thus, in Nemeth v Abonmarche Development, Inc, 457
Mich 16; 576 NW2d 641 (1998), we held that a violation of
the soil erosion and sedimentation control act (SESCA), MCL
324.9101 et seq., may establish a plaintiff’s prima facie
showing under MEPA because the SESCA contains a pollution