ORDER DENYING MOTION TO DISMISS CREDITOR’S CLAIM
[…] A.S.C.A. § 40.0320 provides:
Notice to creditors.
Every executor, administrator and administrator with will annexed shall, within 20 days after the granting of his letters, notify all persons having claims against the estate to exhibit them within 60 days from the date of the first publication of such notice. Notice shall be published once in some newspaper published in American Samoa if any, and shall be posted at the government offices (emphasis added).
In contrast, Uniform Probate Code (“UPC”) § 3-803 provides in relevant part:
(a) All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the state and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations or non-claim statute, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, the heirs and devisees, and non-probate transferees of the decedent, unless presented as follows:
(1) within four months after the date of the first publication of notice to creditors (emphasis added).