If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Courthouse Buildings.” Ordinance 400.5.2.2 bans “drone usage with a camera/video operating
and/or recording pictures or the audio of any person outside on County Property, including County
Parks . . . .” without a permit. And, plaintiff averred, Ordinance 400.5.8.2 enforces the referenced
ban with penalties that include up to 90 days imprisonment and/or up to a $500 fine and the cost
of prosecution.
Plaintiffs averred that the Park Rule and ordinances directly conflicted with Michigan’s
Unmanned Aircraft Systems Act (UASA), MCL 259.301 et seq., and thus, were conflict-
preempted by state law. In particular, MCL 259.305 provides:
(1) Except as expressly authorized by statute, a political subdivision shall not enact
or enforce an ordinance or resolution that regulates the ownership or operation of
unmanned aircraft or otherwise engage in the regulation of the ownership or
operation of unmanned aircraft.
* * *
(3) This act does not prohibit a political subdivision from promulgating rules,
regulations, and ordinances for the use of unmanned aircraft systems by the political
subdivision within the boundaries of the political subdivision.
And MCL 259.311 provides:
A person that is authorized by the Federal Aviation Administration to operate
unmanned aircraft systems for commercial purposes may operate an unmanned
aircraft system in this state if the unmanned aircraft system is operated in a manner
consistent with federal law.