If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] operation of unmanned aircraft.
* * *
(3) This act does not prohibit a political subdivision from promulgating rules,
regulations, and ordinances for the use of unmanned aircraft systems by the political
subdivision within the boundaries of the political subdivision.
And MCL 259.311 provides:
A person that is authorized by the Federal Aviation Administration to operate
unmanned aircraft systems for commercial purposes may operate an unmanned
aircraft system in this state if the unmanned aircraft system is operated in a manner
consistent with federal law.
Likewise, MCL 259.313 provides:
A person may operate an unmanned aircraft system in this state for recreational
purposes if the unmanned aircraft system is operated in a manner consistent with
federal law for the operation of a model aircraft.
-2-
Therefore, plaintiffs averred, they were entitled to a declaratory judgment under MCR 2.605 that
defendants are prohibited by state law from enacting or enforcing their Park Rule and ordinances
regulating and banning UAS on county property, and plaintiffs were entitled to injunctive relief