If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] preempted by state law. In particular, MCL 259.305 provides:
(1) Except as expressly authorized by statute, a political subdivision shall not enact
or enforce an ordinance or resolution that regulates the ownership or operation of
unmanned aircraft or otherwise engage in the regulation of the ownership or
operation of unmanned aircraft.
* * *
(3) This act does not prohibit a political subdivision from promulgating rules,
regulations, and ordinances for the use of unmanned aircraft systems by the political
subdivision within the boundaries of the political subdivision.
And MCL 259.311 provides:
A person that is authorized by the Federal Aviation Administration to operate
unmanned aircraft systems for commercial purposes may operate an unmanned
aircraft system in this state if the unmanned aircraft system is operated in a manner
consistent with federal law.
Likewise, MCL 259.313 provides:
A person may operate an unmanned aircraft system in this state for recreational
purposes if the unmanned aircraft system is operated in a manner consistent with
federal law for the operation of a model aircraft.
-2-
Therefore, plaintiffs averred, they were entitled to a declaratory judgment under MCR 2.605 that
defendants are prohibited by state law from enacting or enforcing their Park Rule and ordinances