If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] See Groves v Dep’t of Corrections, 295 Mich
App 1, 7; 811 NW2d 563 (2011) (“Litigation aimed at second-guessing the exercise of discretion
by the appropriate public officials in awarding a public contract will not further the public
interest . . . The only circumstance that may provide a basis for an action to review the bidding
process is the presence of evidence of fraud, abuse, or illegality. But such an action must be
brought by the proper public official.”) (quotation marks and citations omitted).
-6-
In the Court of Claims, plaintiff also relied on MCL 600.2041(3), which states that “an
action to prevent the illegal expenditure of state funds . . . may be brought in the name of a
domestic nonprofit corporation organized for civic, protective, or improvement purposes . . . .”
The Court of Claims held that MCL 600.2041(3) did not confer standing on plaintiff because “[t]he
‘expenditures’ at issue will occur regardless of whether one of plaintiff’s members or some other