If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] of law from uncontroverted facts regardless of the difficulty of the legal question
to be decided.
“A ministerial act is one in which the law prescribes and defines the duty to be performed with
such precision and certainty as to leave nothing to the exercise of discretion or judgment.” Berry,
316 Mich App at 41(quotation marks and citation omitted).
We must analyze, therefore, the words of the statute to determine whether it affords
defendant any discretion or judgment when comparing designs and utilizing funds. MCL 247.651h
states:
(1) The department shall develop and implement a life-cycle cost analysis
for each project for which the estimated total pavement costs exceed $1,500,000.00
funded in whole or in part with state funds. The department shall design and award
paving projects utilizing material having the lowest life-cycle cost. All pavement
design life shall ensure that state funds are utilized as efficiently as possible.
(2) As used in this section . . . , “life-cycle cost” means the total of the cost
of the initial project plus all anticipated costs for subsequent maintenance, repair,
or resurfacing over the life of the pavement.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this section, life-cycle cost shall