If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 93 equations, and then changes the design by applying a number of variables through use of the
Mechanistic Empirical Model Design Program (“New Program”). In its complaint, plaintiff
alleged that although the New Program was supposed to result in a uniform system, the variables
utilized by defendant failed to account for conditions specific to Michigan. The result, according
to plaintiff, is that defendant produces designs that are in conflict with the performance history of
existing Michigan pavements.
The New Program, according to plaintiff, violates MCL 247.651h, which states in pertinent
part, that defendant has the obligation to:
-1-
develop and implement a life-cycle cost analysis for each project for which the
estimated total pavement costs exceed $1,500,000.00 funded in whole or in part
with state funds. The department shall design and award paving projects utilizing
material having the lowest life-cycle cost. All pavement design life shall ensure
that state funds are utilized as efficiently as possible. [MCL 247.651h(1).]
In addition, MCL 247.651h(3) states that when assessing “life cycle cost,” defendant “shall
compare equivalent designs and shall be based upon Michigan’s actual historic project
maintenance, repair, and resurfacing schedules and costs as recorded by the pavement management
system, and shall include estimates of user costs throughout the entire pavement life.”
When it became clear to plaintiff that defendant was not going to suspend use of the New
Program despite plaintiff’s protestations, plaintiff filed a three-count complaint in the Court of
Claims. Count I, labeled “INJUNCTIVE RELIEF,” alleged that defendant violated MCL