REO ENTERS. V. VILLAGE OF DORCHESTER
[…] REO contends that when a
renter applies to receive utility services from the village, he or
she is applying for credit. And because the ordinance requires
that the renter’s application be supported by the guarantee of
his or her landlord without any consideration of the renter’s
creditworthiness, REO argues that the ordinance violates the
ECOA. As we will explain, however, it is not necessary for
us to determine whether the ordinance is inconsistent with
the ECOA, because REO was not entitled to seek relief under
that act.
REO claims that a provision of the ECOA, 15 U.S.C.
§ 1691e(c), authorized it to ask the district court to declare the
ordinance invalid. Section 1691e(c) of the ECOA provides that
“[u]pon application by an aggrieved applicant, the appropriate
United States district court or any other court of competent
jurisdiction may grant such equitable and declaratory relief as
is necessary to enforce the requirements imposed under this
subchapter.” REO focuses on the language authorizing courts
of competent jurisdiction to grant equitable and declaratory
relief, but it glosses over the fact that § 1691e(c) authorizes
only an “aggrieved applicant” to seek such relief.
- 803 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
312 Nebraska Reports