Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Clifford W. Taylor
Robert P. Young, Jr.
Stephen J. Markman
FILED JUNE 29, 2004
PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN,
Plaintiff-Appellant,
v No. 123760
TARAJEE SHAHEER MAYNOR,
Defendant-Appellee.
_______________________________
BEFORE THE ENTIRE BENCH
TAYLOR, J.
The issue presented in this case is whether first
degree child abuse1 requires the prosecution to establish
only that defendant intended to commit an act that causes
serious physical harm or whether it requires the
prosecution to prove not only that defendant intended the
act, but also that, by so acting, she intended to cause
1
MCL 750.136b(2). This statute provides:
A person is guilty of child abuse in the first degree if
the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious
physical harm or serious mental harm to a child. Child
abuse in the first degree is a felony punishable by
imprisonment for not more than fifteen years.
serious physical harm or knew that serious physical harm
would be caused.
We hold that, pursuant to the current language of the
statute, first-degree child abuse requires the prosecution
to establish, and the jury to be instructed that to convict