Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Robert P. Young, Jr.
Stephen J. Markman
9
S T A T E O F M I C H I G A N
SUPREME COURT
PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN,
Plaintiff-Appellant,
v No. 123760
TARAJEE SHAHEER MAYNOR,
Defendant-Appellee.
_______________________________
WEAVER, J. (concurring).
I concur in the result of the majority opinion, but
write separately because the majority fails to state
whether first-degree child abuse1 is a general intent crime
or a specific intent crime.2 The failure to address this
aspect of the case will cause confusion in the lower courts
when attorneys and trial judges attempt to determine what
1
MCL 750.136b(2). This statute provides:
A person is guilty of child abuse in the
first degree if the person knowingly or
intentionally causes serious physical harm or
serious mental harm to a child. Child abuse in
the first degree is a felony punishable by
imprisonment for not more than 15 years.
2
The Court also declined to reach this issue in People v
Sherman-Huffman, 466 Mich 39, 40; 642 NW2d 339 (2002),
because we concluded that there was sufficient evidence in
that case to convict the defendant of third-degree child
abuse regardless of whether the crime was a specific intent