Michigan Supreme Court
[…] officer would have learned his true identity in due course.
2
Defendant’s motion for resentencing, which challenged the
scoring of OV 19, was denied. The Court of Appeals denied
defendant’s application for leave to appeal for lack of
merit in the grounds presented. This Court granted
defendant’s application for leave to appeal. 469 Mich 966
(2003).
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
We review de novo issues of statutory interpretation.
People v Krueger, 466 Mich 50, 53; 643 NW2d 223 (2002).
III. ANALYSIS
The issue in this case is one of statutory
interpretation. The statute at issue, MCL 777.49, states,
in pertinent part, the following:
Offense variable 19 is a threat to the
security of a penal institution or court or
interference with the administration of justice
or the rendering of emergency services. Score
offense variable 19 by determining which of the
following apply and by assigning the number of
points attributable to the one that has the
highest number of points:
(a) The offender by his or her conduct
threatened the security of a penal institution or
court ..................................25 points
(b) The offender used force or the threat of
force against another person or the property of
another person to interfere with, attempt to
interfere with, or that results in the
interference with the administration of justice
or the rendering of emergency services
................................15 points
3
(c) The offender otherwise interfered with
or attempted to interfere with the administration
of justice .............................10 points
(d) The offender did not threaten the
security of a penal institution or court or
interfere with or attempt to interfere with the
administration of justice or the rendering of
emergency services by force or threat of force
................0 points[2]
Because the language of the statute is plain and
unambiguous, we enforce the statute as written and follow
its plain meaning, giving effect to the words used by the
Legislature. See In re MCI, 460 Mich 396, 411; 596 NW2d
164 (1999).
While “interfered with or attempted to interfere with
the administration of justice” is a broad phrase that can
include acts that constitute “obstruction of justice,” it
is not limited to only those acts that constitute
“obstruction of justice.”3 The Legislature specifically
chose to use the phrase “interfered with or attempted to
interfere with the administration of justice.”