LANCASTER CTY. BD. OF EQUAL. V. MOSER
[…] by competent evidence, and was neither arbitrary, capricious,
nor unreasonable. 10 Before addressing that question, we first
review the taxpayer’s burden of proof in an appeal before
TERC. We then review the foundational principles of taxing
agricultural land in Nebraska, as well as the constitutional
requirements of uniformity and proportionality that govern our
analysis.
1. Presumption of Validity and Burden of Proof
When reviewing appeals from decisions of county boards of
equalization, TERC must follow the standard set out in Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 77-5016(9) (Reissue 2018), which provides:
In all appeals, excepting those arising [from a county tax
levy], if the appellant presents no evidence to show that
the order, decision, determination, or action appealed
from is incorrect, [TERC] shall deny the appeal. If the
appellant presents any evidence to show that the order,
decision, determination, or action appealed from is incor-
rect, such order, decision, determination, or action shall
be affirmed unless evidence is adduced establishing that
the order, decision, determination, or action was unrea-
sonable or arbitrary.
[4,5] We have held that the language of § 77-5016(9) creates
a presumption in an appeal to TERC that a board of equaliza-
tion has faithfully performed its official duties in making an
assessment and has acted upon sufficient competent evidence