LANCASTER CTY. BD. OF EQUAL. V. MOSER
[…] property of one citizen is valued for taxation at one-fourth its
value, others within the taxing district have the right to demand
that their property be assessed on the same basis. 52 Here, the
owners of the Morrison property are the “one citizen” and the
Mosers are the “others within the taxing district.” The Mosers
had the right to demand assessment on the same basis.
In this situation, the county board had the plain duty to
equalize. TERC was perhaps charitable in relying only on
plain duty and not systemic discrimination. The county board’s
49
84 C.J.S. Taxation § 42 (2022) (citing Kuiters v. County of Freeborn, 430
N.W.2d 461 (Minn. 1988)).
50
See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1502 (Cum. Supp. 2022).
51
See 2018 Neb. Laws, L.B. 885, § 1 (adding requirement that protest “indi-
cate whether the person signing the protest is an owner of the property or
a person authorized to protest on behalf of the owner”).
52
See, Gamboni v. County of Otoe, 159 Neb. 417, 67 N.W.2d 489 (1954),
overruled in part on other grounds, Hansen v. County of Lincoln, 188 Neb.
461, 197 N.W.2d 651 (1972); State v. Back, 72 Neb. 402, 100 N.W. 952
(1904); State v. Savage, supra note 7; State v. Karr, 64 Neb. 514, 90 N.W.