I. Facts
[…] Moore agreed to Jones’s request, and later, “on her own accord,” Moore told a defense investigator that she was with Jones at the club on the night of the fight. She later recanted that statement to the investigator and testified that she was not with Jones at the club. Based on Jones’s request for Moore to lie, the government charged Jones with obstruction of justice.
Under D.C.Code § 22-722(a)(2)(A), “[a] person commits the offense of obstruction of justice if that person ... corruptly persuades another person ... [or] endeavors to influence, intimidate, or impede a witness ... in any official proceeding, with intent to ... [i]nfluence, delay, or prevent the truthful testimony of the person in an official proceeding.” We have stated that “ ‘indubitably, one is a witness, within the meaning of [the obstruction of justice statute], when he knows or is supposed to know material facts, and expectably is to be called to testify to them.’ ” (Darryl) Smith v.