Michigan Supreme Court
[…] records to the public, or if the amount of the
fee for providing a copy of the public record is
otherwise specifically provided by an act or
statute. [MCL 15.234(4).]
Thus, FOIA makes it clear that if TARA is “an act or
statute specifically authorizing the sale” of public
records or if TARA specifically provides the amount of the
fee for providing a copy of the public record, the FOIA fee
provisions do not apply. MCL 15.234(4).
It is clear from the text of TARA that it specifically
provides the amount of the fee for providing a copy of “any
paper or record on file in the treasurer’s office.” MCL
48.101(1). TARA provides:
(1) A county treasurer shall make upon
request a transcript of any paper or record on
6
file in the treasurer’s office for the following
fees:
(a) For an abstract of taxes on any
description of land, 25 cents for each year
covered in the abstract.
(b) For an abstract with statement of name
and residence of taxpayers, 25 cents per year for
each description of land covered by the abstract.
(c) For list of state tax lands or state
bids, 25 cents for each description of land on
the list.
(d) For 1 copy of any paper or document at
the rate of 25 cents per 100 words.
(e) For each certificate, 25 cents. [MCL
48.101.]
Because TARA specifically provides the amount of the
fee for providing a copy of a public record it falls within
MCL 15.234(4), and the FOIA fee provisions do not apply.
But plaintiff argues that each electronic copy it requested