Michigan Supreme Court
[…] wage” under § 371(2). In short, plaintiff’s average weekly
wage at the time of his injury was $983.59.
3
Plaintiff subsequently found new employment, at wages
less than he earned from defendant. In accordance with MCL
418.361(1), he is entitled to weekly compensation equal to
“80% of the difference between the injured employee’s
after-tax average weekly wage before the personal injury
and the after-tax average weekly wage which the injured
employee is able to earn after the personal injury, but not
more than the maximum weekly rate of compensation, as
determined under [MCL 418.355].” There is a companion
statement of entitlement in the reasonable employment
provisions of the act, specifically MCL 418.301(5)(b),
which states that if a disabled employee “is employed and
the average weekly wage of the employee is less than that
which the employee received before the date of injury, the
employee shall receive weekly benefits under this act equal
to 80% of the difference between the injured employee’s
after-tax weekly wage before the date of injury and the
after-tax weekly wage which the injured employee is able to
earn after the date of injury, but not more than the
maximum weekly rate of compensation, as determined under
[MCL 418.355].”
Plaintiff proposes that, if the differential benefit
entitlement discussed in §§ 361(1) and 301(5)(b) is below
two-thirds of the applicable state average weekly wage
4
($394.12), his discontinued fringe benefits should now be
included in his average weekly wage, to the extent that