People v. Babcock
[…] D. PROPORTIONALITY If the trial court’s sentence is within the appropriate guidelines range, the Court of Appeals must affirm the sentence unless the trial court erred in scoring the guidelines or relied on inaccurate information in determining the defendant’s sentence. MCL 769.34(10).18 However, if the sentence is not within the guidelines range, the Court of Appeals must determine whether the trial court articulated a substantial and compelling reason to justify its departure from that range. MCL 769.34(11).19 In determining whether a sufficient basis exists to justify a departure, the principle of proportionality—that is, 18 MCL 769.34(10) provides in relevant part: If a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range, the court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand for resentencing absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied upon in determining the defendant’s sentence. . . . 19 MCL 769.34(11) provides: If, upon review of the record, the court of appeals finds the trial court did not have a substantial and compelling reason for departing from the appropriate sentence range, the court shall remand the matter to the sentencing judge or another trial court judge