People v. Babcock
[…] Id. at 67. Lastly, we stated, “the Legislature intended ‘substantial and compelling reasons’ to exist only in exceptional cases.” Id. at 68. “A legal term of art is a technical word or phrase that has acquired a particular and appropriate meaning in the law. It is, in a statute, to be construed and understood according to such meaning.” People v Law, 459 Mich 419, 425 n 8; 591 NW2d 20 (1999), citing MCL 8.3a, which provides, “technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.” The phrase “substantial and compelling reason” has, in our judgment, acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law and, thus, it must be construed according to such meaning.