State v. Parker
[…] The court dismissed Smith's appeal. State v. Smith, No. 115,321, 2018 WL 559804 (Kan. App. 2018) (unpublished opinion). Our Supreme Court accepted review of the appeal. On review, our Supreme Court affirmed the decision of the Court of Appeals, finding that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to consider Smith's appeal and noted: "K.S.A. 22-3602(a) explicitly provides that a defendant cannot appeal a conviction after pleading guilty." Smith, 311 Kan. at 123. The applicable part of K.S.A. 22-3602(a) provides: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507, and amendments thereto."