State v. Santana
[…] See State v. Fleming, 2d Dist. Clark No. 2021-CA-40, 2022-Ohio- 1876, ¶ 27, citing, e.g., State v. Brewer, 121 Ohio St.3d 202, 2009-Ohio-593, 903 N.E.2d 284. Accordingly, and because we have found that the videos were properly admitted, we must consider the two interviews as part of our analysis. {¶ 54} Santana was found guilty of several counts of murder and felonious assault. Pursuant to R.C. 2903.02(B), a person is guilty of murder if he causes “the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation -23- of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code.” Pursuant to R.C. 2903.11(A)(1), a person is guilty of felonious assault if he knowingly causes serious physical harm to another.