In re Application of the County Treasurer
[…] In re Application of the County Treasurer of Cook County, 185 Ill. App. 3d 701, 703 (1989). ¶9 Section 21-310 of the Code sets out the process for a sale in error, which undoes a tax sale. 35 ILCS 200/21-310 (West 2016). A claimant seeking a sale in error “ ‘[asks] the circuit court to undo the sale of a specific parcel’s taxes for an enumerated reason.’ ” In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector of Warren County, 2017 IL App (3d) 160396, ¶ 8 (quoting Bueker v. Madison County, 2016 IL App (5th) 150282, ¶ 50). Here, Wheeler invoked the reason found in section 21-310(a)(5) of the Code, which states: “(a) When, upon application of the county collector, the owner of the certificate of purchase, or a municipality which owns or has owned the property ordered sold, it appears to the satisfaction of the court which ordered the property sold that any of the following subsections are applicable, the court shall declare the sale to be a sale in error: *** (5) the assessor, chief county assessment officer, board of review, board of appeals, or other county official has made an error (other than an error of judgment as to the value of any property)[.]” 35 ILCS 200/21-310(a)(5) (West 2016). ¶ 10 If a sale is declared to be a sale in error, the county collector refunds the amount paid to the tax buyer. Id. § 21-310(d). ¶ 11 There is no dispute that the properties were correctly classified in 2017 as having residences.