Michigan Supreme Court
[…] In our view, § 6419(1)(a), by its explicit grant of exclusive
jurisdiction to the Court of Claims of “all claims and demands
. . . ex contractu and ex delicto” against the state, deprives
“by law” the circuit court of jurisdiction over these types of
claims. Under the language of MCL 600.605, § 6419(1)(a) is an
instance “where exclusive jurisdiction is given . . . by
statute to some other court . . . .” Thus, we construe §
6419(4) as maintaining the jurisdiction of the circuit court
over those declaratory claims against the state that do not
involve contract or tort.10
9
Similarly, MCL 600.605, which is quoted in its entirety
in n 4, grants circuit courts jurisdiction over “all civil
claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is
given . . . by statute to some other court . . . .” (Emphasis
added.)
10
This jurisdiction of the circuit court is concurrent
with the jurisdiction of the Court of Claims over such claims
in the circumstances set out in § 6419a, see n 7. That is,
when such a declaratory action is ancillary to another claim