Parkwood Ltd. Dividend Housing Ass'n v. State Housing Development Authority
[…] Under the language of MCL 600.605, § 6419(1)(a) is an instance “where exclusive jurisdiction is given . . . by statute to some other court . . . .” Thus, we construe § 6419(4) as maintaining the jurisdiction of the circuit court over those declaratory claims against the state that do not involve contract or tort.10 9 Similarly, MCL 600.605, which is quoted in its entirety in n 4, grants circuit courts jurisdiction over “all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given . . . by statute to some other court . . . .” (Emphasis added.) 10 This jurisdiction of the circuit court is concurrent with the jurisdiction of the Court of Claims over such claims in the circumstances set out in § 6419a, see n 7. That is, when such a declaratory action is ancillary to another claim within the Court of Claims