Parkwood Ltd. Dividend Housing Ass'n v. State Housing Development Authority
[…] AuSable Manistee Action Council, Inc v Michigan, 182 Mich App 596, 598; 452 NW2d 832 (1989) (citations omitted). This interpretation was first set forth in Taylor v Auditor Gen, 360 Mich 146, 151; 103 NW2d 769 (1960), which was decided before the 1984 amendment, when this Court, noting that the Court of Claims was created as a court of limited jurisdiction having “no ‘equity side’ as that term 4 MCL 600.605 provides: Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state. 6 is employed in respect of the jurisdiction of Michigan courts,” concluded that the Court of Claims did not possess jurisdiction over declaratory-judgment actions.