Michigan Supreme Court
[…] conferred by section 605.[4]
B. CASE LAW
Michigan courts have interpreted § 6419(1)(a) “as
limiting the jurisdiction of the Court of Claims to actions
for money damages.” AuSable Manistee Action Council, Inc v
Michigan, 182 Mich App 596, 598; 452 NW2d 832 (1989)
(citations omitted). This interpretation was first set forth
in Taylor v Auditor Gen, 360 Mich 146, 151; 103 NW2d 769
(1960), which was decided before the 1984 amendment, when this
Court, noting that the Court of Claims was created as a court
of limited jurisdiction having “no ‘equity side’ as that term
4
MCL 600.605 provides:
Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to
hear and determine all civil claims and remedies,
except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the
constitution or by statute to some other court or
where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by
the constitution or statutes of this state.
6
is employed in respect of the jurisdiction of Michigan
courts,” concluded that the Court of Claims did not possess
jurisdiction over declaratory-judgment actions.
Relying on Taylor, Michigan courts have since adhered to
the view that the Court of Claims lacks jurisdiction over a