J & J Construction Co. v. Bricklayers & Allied Craftsmen, Local 1
[…] The court declined to protect defendant from liability from this claim on the basis of the principles of the Noerr-Pennington doctrine,4 which protect petitioning activity from antitrust violations when the petition concerns legislative or regulatory issues. The court concluded that defendant’s statements were not made in an 3 MCL 600.2911(7) provides: An action for libel or slander shall not be brought based upon a communication involving a private individual unless the defamatory falsehood concerns the private individual and was published negligently. Recovery under this provision shall be limited to economic damages including attorney fees. 4 The Noerr-Pennington doctrine is derived from two United States Supreme Court cases pertaining to the Petition Clause and antitrust laws: Eastern Railroad Presidents Conference v Noerr Motor Freight, Inc, 365 US 127; 81 S Ct 523; 5 L Ed 2d 464 (1961), and United Mine Workers of America v