1 We read liberally briefs filed by pro se litigants. See Timson v. Sampson, 518
[…] In that appeal, Dahl
says he raised “the same due process and equal protection argu-
ments” he now raises in this federal civil action. In November
2019, the state appellate court -- without a written opinion -- af-
firmed the hearing officer’s decision. The Fifth District Court of
Appeal later denied both Dahl’s petition for writ of certiorari and
Dahl’s motion to certify a question to the Florida Supreme Court.
On 31 August 2020, Dahl filed pro se this civil action in fed-
eral district court. In his complaint, Dahl focused on a provision of
Florida’s red-light-camera statute (Fla. Stat. § 316.0083) which pro-
vides that “a traffic citation may not be issued for failure to stop at
a red light if the driver is making a right turn in a careful and pru-
dent manner at an intersection where right-hand turns are permis-
sible.” Dahl alleged that -- despite this plain statutory language --
“a regime has arisen in Florida in which whether a full stop is man-
dated is at the whim of each individual hearing officer.” Dahl also
alleged that posted signs (possibly requiring a stop on red) varied