Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 419-420; 461 NW2d 683 (1990). We are bound by the common-law
definition until the Legislature modifies it. People v
Schmitt, 275 Mich 575, 577; 267 NW 741 (1936); People v
Riddle, 467 Mich 116, 126; 649 NW2d 30 (2002).
At common law, misconduct in office was defined as
“corrupt behavior by an officer in the exercise of the duties
of his office or while acting under color of his office.”
People v Coutu, 459 Mich 348, 354; 589 NW2d 458 (1999)(Coutu
I), quoting Perkins & Boyce, Criminal Law (3d ed), p 543. An
officer could be convicted of misconduct in office (1) for
6
MCL 750.505 provides:
Any person who shall commit any indictable
offense at the common law, for the punishment of
which no provision is expressly made by any statute
of this state, shall be guilty of a felony,
punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not
more than 5 years or by a fine of not more than
$10,000.00, or both in the discretion of the court.
9
committing any act which is itself wrongful, malfeasance, (2)
for committing a lawful act in a wrongful manner, misfeasance,
or (3) for failing to perform any act that the duties of the
office require of the officer, nonfeasance. Perkins, p 540.