Michigan Supreme Court
[…] the appointing authority, may fix their
compensation. The commission may employ engineers,
architects, and consultants, when necessary. [1978
PA 205 (emphasis added).]
Under the 1978 version of MCL 125.655(3), a housing
commission could fix the compensation of its employees only
with the approval of the appointing authority. Without this
approval, a housing commission was a coemployer with the
incorporating unit, not a separate employer. See Grand Rapids
Employees Independent Union v Grand Rapids, 235 Mich App 398,
13
403; 597 NW2d 284 (1999).
As amended in 1996, MCL 125.655(3) provides:
A president and vice-president and other
officers designated by the commission shall be
elected by the commission. The commission may
employ and fix the compensation of a director, who
may also serve as secretary, and other employees as
necessary. Upon the recommendation of the
appointing authority, the governing body of an
incorporating unit may adopt a resolution either
conditioning the establishment of any compensation
of an officer or employee of a commission upon the
approval of the governing body or establishing
compensation ranges and classifications to be used
by a commission in fixing the compensation of its
officers and employees. The commission shall
prescribe the duties of its officers and employees
and shall transfer to its officers and director
those functions and that authority which the
commission has prescribed. The commission may
employ engineers, architects, attorneys,
accountants, and other professional consultants
when necessary. [Emphasis added.]
The statute’s language is clear and unambiguous. Housing
commissions have the authority to employ and fix the
compensation of their employees, as well as the express
authority to determine the duties of their employees.
We believe MCL 125.655(3) presents an alternative to
severance. As a matter of law, the statute provides that the
housing commission may employ and fix the compensation of a
director and its employees as necessary. However, if the
appointing authority makes a recommendation, the alternative
becomes viable and the governing body may then adopt one of
the two resolutions as set forth in the statute. However, if
14
the appointing authority does not make a recommendation, or if