Michigan Supreme Court
[…] The
Commission will have control over necessary
functions for public housing and be a part of the
plans and programs for revitalization of the City
of Detroit. This MOA also requires the DHC to seek
additional approvals from City Council in order to
take full advantage of state legislation providing
greater authority for housing commissions.
[Emphasis added.]
Assuming that this MOA meets the recommendation and
adoption requirements under the statute, it does not contain
the necessary information regarding compensation or
classification of employees. MCL 125.655(3) is precise: if
the appointing authority makes a recommendation, the governing
body may adopt a resolution “either conditioning the
establishment of any compensation . . . upon the approval of
the governing body or establishing compensation ranges and
classifications . . . .” Therefore, the 1996 MOA cannot serve
as a recommendation sufficient to constitute a joint employer
relationship between the city and the DHC .
In fact, to the contrary, the MOA notes that one of the
reasons for the transition is the DHC ’s inability to manage