Michigan Supreme Court
[…] provide:
(5) The mayor shall recommend to the City
Council either a compensation Schedule or
compensation ranges and classifications for the
[housing] Commission officers and employees.
(6) The City Council shall adopt a resolution
either conditioning the establishment of any
compensation of an officer or employee of a
commission upon the approval of the City Council or
establishing compensation ranges and
classifications by the commission in fixing the
compensation of its officers and employees.
[Emphasis added.]
The city council’s position is that the plain meaning of
MCL 125.655(3) suggests that the mayor (or “appointing
authority”) has an affirmative duty to make recommendations to
the city council (or “governing body”). The city council
maintains that the statute is discretionary because it
26
provides that “[u]pon the recommendation of the appointing
authority, the governing body of an incorporating unit may
adopt . . . .” (Emphasis added). The city council would have
us interpret this as giving the governing body discretion to
adopt either a requirement that the compensation of each
officer or employee be approved or establish compensation
ranges and classifications. The city council believes that