Michigan Supreme Court
[…] governing body does not adopt a resolution in accord with the
statute, the housing commission has the exclusive authority to
fix the compensation of its director and employees.
Subsection 14-5-3(5) provides that the mayor shall make
a recommendation to the city council regarding compensation
and classification of DHC employees. Likewise, subsection 14
5-3(6) states that the city council shall adopt a resolution
regarding compensation and classification of DHC employees.
The city code makes the mayor’s recommendation and the city
council’s adoption mandatory.
However, MCL 125.655(3) clearly provides, in pertinent
part:
The commission may . . . fix the compensation
of a director . . . and other employees as
necessary. Upon the recommendation of the
appointing authority, the governing body of an
incorporating unit may adopt a resolution either
conditioning the establishment of any compensation
of an officer or employee of a commission upon the
approval of the governing body or establishing
28
compensation ranges and classifications to be used
by a commission in fixing the compensation of its
officers and employees. [Emphasis added.]
Subsections 14-5-3(5) and (6) are clearly contrary to the
plain language of the statute. First, the statute gives the
housing commission the express authority to fix the
compensation of its director and other employees. Second, the
statute provides that “[u]pon the recommendation of the
appointing authority, the governing body . . . may adopt a
resolution” regarding the compensation and classification of
housing commission employees. There is nothing in the
language of the statute mandating that the appointing
authority make a recommendation to the governing body.
Therefore, subsection 14-5-3(5) is contrary to the plain