Michigan Supreme Court
[…] years from date of discovery in which to bring his
action. [198 Mich 667.]
4
The period of limitation and the exception for
fraudulent concealment at that time were codified at 1929 CL
5
The discovery rule has been adopted for certain cases.
For example, in Johnson v Caldwell, the Court held that the
discovery rule applies to actions for medical malpractice.
This Court has not, however, overruled Ramsey and Thatcher, or
held that the discovery rule applies to actions for fraud or
intentional misrepresentation. Moreover, after Ramsey and
Thatcher were decided the Legislature enacted MCL 600.5827,
which provides:
Except as otherwise expressly provided, the
period of limitations runs from the time the claim
accrues. The claim accrues at the time provided in
sections 5829 to 5838, and in cases not covered by
these sections the claim accrues at the time the
wrong upon which the claim is based was done
regardless of the time when damage results.
Under MCL 600.5827 a claim accrues when the wrong is done,5
unless §§ 5829 to 5838 apply.6 Plaintiff does not claim that
any of those sections apply.
The Court of Appeals erred in holding that the discovery
rule applies to the accrual of actions for fraud. That