Legal Research AI
[…] Amberson was the alter ego of his law firm and ANR and that the Cannon
   Grove transactions were inextricably intertwined with the Forest Oil fee
   arbitration agreement. Thus, the judgment of the district and bankruptcy
   courts is correctly affirmed.




                                        43
Case: 21-50960     Document: 00516551568           Page: 44   Date Filed: 11/18/2022




                                    No. 21-50960


   Andrew S. Oldham, Circuit Judge, concurring in the judgment:
          I would decide this case under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
   Code § 171.088(a)(4). It provides for vacatur of an arbitration award if “there
   was no agreement to arbitrate, the issue was not adversely determined in a
   proceeding under Subchapter B, and the party did not participate in the
   arbitration hearing without raising the objection.” Ibid. This text is most
   naturally read to authorize vacatur where “there was no agreement to
   arbitrate [the claim at issue].” Here there was such an agreement, and that
   “issue” was “adversely determined” against Amberson by a Texas state
   court.