Progressive County Mutual Insurance Company v. Anselmo M. Caltzonsing
[…] Id. The insurer moved for summary judgment, arguing that the rental car company that owned the tortfeasor’s car was self-insured, and based on the policy language above, the plaintiff was barred from recovering as a matter of law. Id. at 516. As support for its motion for summary judgment, the insurance company provided a copy of the rental car company’s certificate of self-insurance which “certifie[d] the company named herein ha[d] established self- insurance with the Tennessee Department of Safety for all owned or leased vehicles.” Id.; see TENN. CODE ANN. § 55-12-111 (detailing the process by which an entity in Tennessee “may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance”). The Tennessee Supreme Court concluded that “a reasonable person insured under an insurance policy containing the language at issue in this case would conclude that the term ‘self-insurer’ is a person or entity able to cover the risk of a liability through their own assets.”