Progressive County Mutual Insurance Company v. Anselmo M. Caltzonsing
[…] Id. “On the other side of the scale is the extent to which the agreement frustrates important public policy.” Fairfield, 246 S.W.3d at 663–64. We consider whether the contract is “injurious to the public good, not whether its application in a particular case results in actual injury.” Jankowiak v. Allstate Prop. & Cas. Ins., 201 S.W.3d 200, 210 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, no pet.). 2. Analysis Texas has a “strong public policy in favor of preserving the freedom of contract.” Fairfield, 246 S.W.3d at 664 (citing TEX. CONST. art. I, § 16 (“No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”)). But the freedom to contract is not limitless. Id. “Where a valid contract prescribes particular remedies or imposes particular obligations, equity generally must 18 yield unless the contract violates positive law or offends public policy.” Fortis Benefits v.