Progressive County Mutual Insurance Company v. Anselmo M. Caltzonsing
[…] Cardtronics, Inc., 438 S.W.3d 770, 782 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, no pet.). Thus, the phrase “under any applicable vehicle law” modifies the term “self-insurer,” not the phrase “owned or operated.” See id. “The general rule is that the laws which are in existence at the time of the making of the contract are impliedly incorporated into the contract.” Savin Corp. v. Copy Distrib. Co., 716 S.W.2d 690, 692 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 1986, no writ). To understand the meaning of the contract, we must therefore look to “any applicable vehicle law.” Progressive urges that § 601.124(a) of the transportation code is an “applicable vehicle law” because it defines the term “self-insurer.” See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 601.124(a). This provision explains that one “may qualify as” a self-insurer if they are “[a] person in whose name more than 25 motor vehicles are registered,” and they “obtain[] a certificate of self-insurance issued by [TDPS] as provided by this section.” Id. But this tells us what the minimum qualifications of a self-insurer are, not necessarily what the meaning of the term is.