In the Court of Criminal
[…] State, 38
S.W.3d 730, 735 (Tex. App.⸻Texarkana 2001, pet. ref’d). That court of
appeals believed this to be the case because it treated the refusal to
answer certain questions as “nonverbal conduct intended as an
SALINAS – 37
assertion,” thus fitting the definition of “statement” in Black’s Law
Dictionary. Id. (citing BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1416 (7th ed. 1999)).
But, of course, if the Texarkana court is correct that such silence
counts as an “assertion of fact,” then Applicant’s refusal to answer the
“shotgun comparison” question may well have also become admissible
under Article 38.22, Section 3(c). Section 3(c) provides that Section 3(a)’s
exclusion from evidence of a non-recorded oral statement “shall not
apply to any statement which contains assertions of facts or
circumstances that are found to be true and conduce to establish the
guilt of the accused, such as the finding of . . . the instrument with which
he states the offense was committed.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. article
38.22(3)(c). Applicant’s trial counsel may have believed the trial court
would regard Applicant’s silence as an assertion that the shotgun
comparison would reap a result unfavorable to him, which forensic
testing the next day actually confirmed.