In the Court of Criminal
[…] was elicited as part of an oral statement made while Applicant was in
police custody, and such statements are inadmissible as a matter of
state law unless they are electronically recorded. See TEX. CODE CRIM.
2 Justice Alito pointed to this holding from Doyle in a footnote to the
Supreme Court’s plurality opinion on certiorari in Applicant’s case. Salinas,
570 U.S. at 188 n.3 (“Petitioner is correct that due process prohibits prosecutors
from pointing to the fact that a defendant was silent after he heard Miranda
warnings[.]”).
SALINAS – 4
PROC. art. 38.22 § 3(a)(1) (“No oral . . . statement of an accused made as
a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the
accused in a criminal proceeding unless . . . an electronic recording . . .
is made of the statement[.]”).
Applicant contends that the prosecutor’s emphasis upon his
failure to respond to the question of whether forensic testing would
reveal that his shotgun was the murder weapon made all the difference
between a hung jury at his first trial and a conviction at his second.