Michigan Supreme Court
[…] with the insured and paying promptly the greater rates to
which it is subject, while providing no incentive to the
worker’s compensation insurer to pay promptly the medical
bills for which it is responsible.
6
Because we conclude that plaintiff is entitled to
recover pursuant to the doctrine of equitable subrogation, we
need not address plaintiff’s alternative arguments for full
reimbursement.
11
expenses, applies only to the employee and not to a no-fault
insurer like plaintiff. Further, defendant argues that this
is the employee’s exclusive remedy, citing MCL 418.131(1),
which provides that “[t]he right to the recovery of benefits
as provided in this act shall be the employee's exclusive
remedy against the employer for a personal injury or
occupational disease.” While we recognize that the WDCA
contains an “exclusive remedy” provision applicable to the
employee, we note that its existence does not prevent
plaintiff from seeking to recover under a theory of equitable
subrogation, which is separate and independent of the remedies