Michigan Supreme Court
[…] An
inquiry into the nature, scope, and elements of a remedy is a
question of law that is reviewed de novo. Hartford Accident
& Indemnity Co v Used Car Factory, Inc, 461 Mich 210, 215, n
5; 600 NW2d 630 (1999).
III. ANALYSIS
A. REIMBURSEMENT AND EQUITABLE SUBROGATION
The WDCA provides that if an employer fails to furnish an
employee with reasonable medical services for the treatment of
a work-related injury, the employer shall reimburse the
employee for the employee’s reasonable medical expenses
arising out of the injury. The relevant statutory provision,
MCL 418.315(1), provides:
The employer shall furnish, or cause to be
furnished, to an employee who receives a personal
injury arising out of and in the course of
employment, reasonable medical, surgical, and
hospital services and medicines, or other
attendance or treatment recognized by the laws of
this state as legal, when they are needed. . . . If
the employer fails, neglects, or refuses so to do,
the employee shall be reimbursed for the reasonable
expense paid by the employee, or payment may be
made in behalf of the employee to persons to whom
the unpaid expenses may be owing, by order of the
worker's compensation magistrate. . . .
Under this provision, if Smithingell, the insured, had
5
paid the medical expenses arising out of his work-related
injury, he would be entitled to reimbursement from defendant
for the reasonable amount of such expenses.3 The question
presented in this case is whether plaintiff may stand in the
place of its insured, Smithingell, and be reimbursed fully by
defendant for the reasonable amounts that it paid on behalf of
Smithingell.4 The resolution of this question involves the
doctrine of equitable subrogation.
This Court has explained that
3
Plaintiff argued alternatively that it was entitled to
reimbursement on the basis of the clause providing that
“payment may be made in behalf of the employee to persons to
whom the unpaid expenses may be owing . . . .” MCL
418.315(1). At oral argument and in its brief, plaintiff
suggested that this language was broad enough to provide for
payment to a third party, such as plaintiff here, who paid the
employee’s medical expenses for which the employer was