Michigan Supreme Court
[…] New York Life, supra
at 135-138. Similarly, plaintiff’s recovery here, which is
predicated on the doctrine of equitable subrogation, is not
limited by the WDCA .
12
For these reasons, we reverse the judgment of the Court
of Appeals limiting the amount of reimbursement to the WDCA ’s
cost containment provisions. We affirm the judgment of the
Court of Appeals remanding the case to the WCAC for a
determination of the amount of medical expenses paid and the
amount of reimbursement due.
B. INTEREST
The magistrate awarded plaintiff ten percent interest
pursuant to MCL 418.801(6), which provides:
When weekly compensation is paid pursuant to
an award of a worker's compensation magistrate, an
arbitrator, the board, the appellate commission, or
a court, interest on the compensation shall be paid
at the rate of 10% per annum from the date each
payment was due, until paid.
The Court of Appeals found no error in the magistrate’s award
and noted that plaintiff was not entitled to twelve percent
interest pursuant to MCL 418.852. The Court found § 852,