Michigan Supreme Court
[…] compensation magistrate, as applicable, at the time
of the award of benefits.
(2) If a carrier or fund originally determined
to be liable pursuant to subsection (1) is
subsequently determined to not be liable or not to
the same extent as originally determined, that
carrier or fund shall be reimbursed by the liable
party or parties with interest at 12% per annum.
Defendant argues that the judgment of the Court of
13
Appeals affirming the ten percent interest award should be
reversed. However, neither party requested that the WCAC
review the interest award, as required by MCL 418.861a(11),
which states that, “The commission or a panel of the
commission shall review only those specific findings of fact
or conclusions of law that the parties have requested be
reviewed.”
In its appeal to the WCAC , plaintiff asserted error
related to two issues: (1) the magistrate’s finding that it
was not entitled to wage-loss benefits and (2) the
magistrate’s ruling that the reimbursement was subject to the
cost containment rules. In its cross-appeal to the WCAC ,