State v. Hooks
[…] MDO Finding {¶ 10} Hooks first argues that the trial court erred by imposing an MDO sentence without an MDO specification attached to Counts 11 and 13 of the indictment. Hooks claims that R.C. 2941.1410 requires language which explicitly states that the grand jury must find an MDO specification applies, and that the failure to conform the indictment to R.C. 2941.1410 deprives the trial court of jurisdiction to find that he is an MDO and deprives him -3- Butler CA2021-12-148 of notice that he is charged as an MDO. {¶ 11} Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution provides that "no person shall be held to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous, crime, unless on presentment or indictment of a grand jury." Crim.R. 7(B) explains the structure and sufficiency requirements of an indictment: "The statement [of the offense(s)] may be made in ordinary and concise language without technical averments or allegations not essential to be proved."