State v. Hooks
[…] Id. Count 11 of the indictment provided that "Hooks did knowingly prepare for shipment, ship, transport, deliver, prepare for distribution, or distribute cocaine," and that "the amount of the drug involved equals or exceeds one hundred grams of cocaine." It further states that the offense charged is a first degree felony for "trafficking in cocaine" and that "the offender is a major drug offender." {¶ 15} Similarly, the language of Count 13 mirrors that of R.C. 2925.03(C)(6)(g), 1. In setting forth the MDO specification requirements, R.C. 2941.1410(A) begins by providing, "Except as provided in sections 2925.03 and 2925.11 and division (E)(1) of section 2925.05 of the revised Code * * *." -5- Butler CA2021-12-148 which provides that "[i] If the drug involved in the violation is heroin or a compound, mixture, preparation, or substance containing heroin," whoever violates R.C. 2925.03(A) "is guilty of trafficking in heroin."