The Law Firm of Kallis & Associates v. Padgett CA6
[…] Judgment was entered accordingly. II. DISCUSSION Summary judgment is appropriate when there are no triable issues of any material facts and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (c); Kahn v. East Side Union High School Dist. (2003) 31 Cal.4th 990, 1002-1003.) We review de novo an order granting summary judgment. (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826, 860.) Quantum Meruit Cause of Action The statute of limitations for a quantum meruit claim is two years. (Code Civ. Proc., § 339, subd. 1 [“action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing”].) The trial court found the quantum meruit cause of action 4 accrued in October 2013 when Law Firms’ services were formally terminated.