The Law Firm of Kallis & Associates v. Padgett CA6
[…] Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826, 860.) Quantum Meruit Cause of Action The statute of limitations for a quantum meruit claim is two years. (Code Civ. Proc., § 339, subd. 1 [“action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing”].) The trial court found the quantum meruit cause of action 4 accrued in October 2013 when Law Firms’ services were formally terminated. Law Firms first argue the quantum meruit cause of action accrued in January 2017 when Padgett elected to void the written fee agreement under Business and Professions Code section 6147, subdivision (b), which provides, “Failure to comply with any provision of this section renders the agreement voidable at the option of the plaintiff, and the attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee.” The contract was voidable because it omitted language required by section 6147, subdivision (a)(4) that “the fee is not set by law but is negotiable between attorney and client.” Law Firms argue that “[s]electing an accrual date for quantum meruit that allows the two-year limitations period to run while there is an existing fee agreement in place” is inconsistent with the rule that a legally enforceable written contract precludes a claim for quantum meruit and would