IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] sentencing judge’s failure to explain the reasons for departing from the SENTAC
guidelines as a claim that the sentence was imposed in an illegal manner that must
4
Brittingham v. State, 705 A.2d 577, 578 (Del. 1998).
5
11 Del. C. § 1447A(b) (effective July 9, 2001, to May 23, 2018).
6
SENTAC Benchbook 2011, at 31, 32, 35, available at https://courts.delaware.gov/superior/
pdf/benchbook_2011.pdf. We refer to the 2011 version of the Benchbook because Smith was
sentenced for PFDCF in 2011. Gibson v. State, 2020 WL 7213227, at *1 n.1 (Del. Dec. 3, 2020).
7
See 11 Del. C. § 4204(n) (effective May 31, 2003, to present) (“Whenever a court imposes a
sentence inconsistent with the presumptive sentences adopted by the Sentencing Accountability
Commission, such court shall set forth on the record its reasons for imposing such penalty.”).
3
be raised within ninety days of sentencing.8 Absent extraordinary circumstances,
which Smith has not identified, his motion was untimely.
(7) In any event, Smith’s arguments are unpersuasive. This Court has held
that “a sentence is not illegal simply because it exceeds the SENTAC guidelines.”9
Section 4204(n) provides that “[w]henever a court imposes a sentence inconsistent
with the presumptive sentences adopted by the Sentencing Accountability
Commission, such court shall set forth on the record its reasons for imposing such
penalty.”10 In this case, the sentencing transcript reflects that the court identified
undue depreciation of the offense and the fact that Smith was on probation at the
time of the offense as aggravating factors.11 The court also emphasized the serious