SPARKS V. MACH
[…] Id.
ANALYSIS
The pertinent facts are undisputed, and we see this appeal as
purely a question of law.
Legal Nullity.
Sparks alleges that the district court erred in finding her
original complaint to be a legal nullity. She asserts that her
corrective actions, namely moving to reopen Mach’s estate and
reappoint David, are specifically addressed in Nebraska case
law, but were ignored by the court.
[4-6] The Nebraska Probate Code provides the procedure
for bringing a claim against a decedent’s estate. Babbitt v.
Hronik, 261 Neb. 513, 623 N.W.2d 700 (2001). Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 30-2404 (Reissue 2016) states in part that “[n]o pro-
ceeding to enforce a claim against the estate of a decedent
or his successors may be revived or commenced before the
appointment of a personal representative.” An action is com-
menced on the date the complaint is filed with the court. Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 25-217 (Cum. Supp. 2020). Statutory language is
to be given its plain and ordinary meaning, and an appellate
court will not resort to interpretation to ascertain the mean-