State of New York MEMORANDUM
[…] of domestic violence protective orders. In Pelaez v Seide (2 NY3d 186, 200 [2004]), we
held:
“To form a special relationship through breach of a statutory
duty, the governing statute must authorize a private right of
action. One may be fairly implied when (1) the plaintiff is one
of the class for whose particular benefit the statute was enacted;
(2) recognition of a private right of action would promote the
legislative purpose of the governing statute; and (3) to do so
would be consistent with the legislative scheme.”
- 17 -
- 18 - No. 91
The first prong is indisputably met here. CPL 140.10 (4) (b) requires:
“Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a police officer shall arrest
a person, and shall not attempt to reconcile the parties or mediate, where such
officer has reasonable cause to believe that: . . .
“(b) a duly served order of protection or special order of conditions issued
pursuant to subparagraph (i) or (ii) of paragraph (o) of subdivision one of section
330.20 of this chapter is in effect, or an order of which the respondent or
defendant has actual knowledge because he or she was present in court when such
order was issued[;] . . . and
“(i) Such order directs that the respondent or defendant stay away from
persons on whose behalf the order of protection or special order of
conditions has been issued and the respondent or defendant committed an
act or acts in violation of such ‘stay away’ provision of such order; or
“(ii) The respondent or defendant commits a family offense as defined in
subdivision one of section eight hundred twelve of the family court act or
subdivision one of section 530.11 of this chapter in violation of such order
of protection or special order of conditions.”
Ms. Howell, who had eight domestic violence orders of protection against Mr. Gaskin
ordering him to stay away, is a member of the class for whose benefit CPL 140.10 (4) was
enacted: victims of domestic violence who have obtained orders of protection.