IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] (citing Savage v. Himes, 2010 WL 2006573, at *3 (Del. Super. May 18, 2010))).
19
As Defendants concede, application of res judicata to those claims dismissed
without prejudice would be inappropriate.88 The Court thus turns to the issue of
administrative exhaustion of those claims.
B. Failure to Exhaust Administrative Remedies
Under Delaware law, there is a strong presumption that administrative
remedies provided for by statute should be exhausted before an action is brought in
court.89 Plaintiff’s discrimination and retaliation claims arise under the DDEA, 19
Del. C. §§ 710–720, and the DPDEPA, 19 Del. C. §§ 720–728. The administrative
exhaustion requirement for both acts is set out in 19 Del. C. § 714, which provides
that a “charging party may file a civil action in Superior Court, after exhausting the
administrative remedies provided herein and receipt of a Delaware Right to Sue
Notice acknowledging same.”90 19 Del. C. § 712(c)(1) requires that “[a]ny person
claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of this chapter shall first file a charge of
discrimination within 300 days of the alleged unlawful employment practice or its