IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Department of Labor on March 7, 2018.91 However, the District Court in Tolliver I
“carefully reviewed her EEOC intake questionnaire as well as her charge of
discrimination” and concluded that neither “refer to the alleged March and May 2014
88
Defs.’ Opening Br. at 6 n.1.
89
See Levinson v. Delaware Comp. Rating Bureau, Inc., 616 A.2d 1182, 1192 (Del. 1992) (“Given
the strong presumption in favor of such exhaustion and in the absence of any compelling argument
to the contrary, DCRB should have been required, as a matter of law, to exhaust its administrative
remedy.”).
90
19 Del. C. § 714(a); 19 Del. C. § 727(a) (“Enforcement of this subchapter [the DPDEPA] shall
be in accordance with the procedures for enforcement of rights secured by subchapter II of this
chapter [the DDEA].”).
91
Motion to Dismiss Ex. E (Final Determination and Right to Sue Notice).
20
accommodation requests seeking a transfer to a different workplace.”92 That court
further concluded that neither document referred to the March 2014 phone call for