Tolliver v. Qlarant Quality Solutions, Inc.
[…] C. § 712(c)(1). 21 specifically identified 19 Del. C. § 1107A as the basis for this claim, which prohibits differential rates of pay based on gender.96 Defendants assert that a claim under the DWPCA is subject to the one-year statute of limitations in 10 Del. C. § 8111, which provides that “[n]o action for recovery upon a claim for wages, salary, or overtime for work, labor or personal services performed, or for damages . . . shall be brought after the expiration of 1 year from the accruing of the cause of action on which such action is based.” The Third Circuit has implicitly agreed (albeit in a footnote to a per curiam opinion) that one year is the appropriate statute of limitations for claims under the DWPCA.97 Plaintiff’s response contains no argument as to the applicable statute of limitations.98 However, the Delaware Supreme