IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] tell on the face of the Complaint, in a filing with the District Court, Plaintiff
92
Tolliver, 2020 WL 4335521, at *6. For exhaustion of Plaintiff’s state law claims, it is the Charge
of Discrimination relied on by the Delaware Department of Labor that is relevant.
93
Id. at *8 n.11.
94
Id. at *8.
95
19 Del. C. § 712(c)(1).
21
specifically identified 19 Del. C. § 1107A as the basis for this claim, which prohibits
differential rates of pay based on gender.96 Defendants assert that a claim under the
DWPCA is subject to the one-year statute of limitations in 10 Del. C. § 8111, which
provides that “[n]o action for recovery upon a claim for wages, salary, or overtime
for work, labor or personal services performed, or for damages . . . shall be brought
after the expiration of 1 year from the accruing of the cause of action on which such
action is based.” The Third Circuit has implicitly agreed (albeit in a footnote to a
per curiam opinion) that one year is the appropriate statute of limitations for claims
under the DWPCA.97
Plaintiff’s response contains no argument as to the applicable statute of