IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] remedies provided for by statute should be exhausted before an action is brought in
court.89 Plaintiff’s discrimination and retaliation claims arise under the DDEA, 19
Del. C. §§ 710–720, and the DPDEPA, 19 Del. C. §§ 720–728. The administrative
exhaustion requirement for both acts is set out in 19 Del. C. § 714, which provides
that a “charging party may file a civil action in Superior Court, after exhausting the
administrative remedies provided herein and receipt of a Delaware Right to Sue
Notice acknowledging same.”90 19 Del. C. § 712(c)(1) requires that “[a]ny person
claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of this chapter shall first file a charge of
discrimination within 300 days of the alleged unlawful employment practice or its
discovery, setting forth a concise statement of facts, in writing, verified and signed
by the charging party.”
Plaintiff obtained the requisite right to sue notice from the Delaware
Department of Labor on March 7, 2018.91 However, the District Court in Tolliver I
“carefully reviewed her EEOC intake questionnaire as well as her charge of