IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] disposition for residential or related use would not be in accord
with the comprehensive plan of the municipality.
Id. In this matter, Landowner’s Property was 1 of 18 individual properties declared
blighted, which the Redevelopment Authority sought to acquire by eminent domain.
3
Added by the Act of June 23, 1978, P.L. 556.
4
It states, in pertinent part: “Acquisition and disposition of blighted property under this section
shall not require preparation, adoption or approval of a redevelopment area plan or redevelopment
proposal as set forth in section 10[.]” 35 P.S. §1712.1(f).
7
Landowner argues that the Redevelopment Authority did not aver in
either the Declaration of Taking or Notice of Condemnation that Landowner had
been served with “notice of the determination that the property is blighted, together
with an appropriate order to eliminate the conditions causing the blight and
notification that failure to do so may render the property subject to condemnation
under this act,” as required by Section 12.1(e)(2) of the Urban Redevelopment Law,
35 P.S. §1712.1(e)(2). Further, Landowner contends it was not served with the
Notice of Blight.
We begin with service. Section 12.1(e)(2) of the Urban Redevelopment
Law states as follows:
No property shall be certified to the Redevelopment Authority
unless the owner of the property or an agent designated by him
for receipt of service of notices within the municipality has been
served with notice of the determination that the property is
blighted, together with an appropriate order to eliminate the
conditions causing the blight and notification that failure to do so
may render the property subject to condemnation under this act.
The notice shall be served upon the owner or his agent in accord
with the provisions of a local ordinance pertaining to service of
notice of determination of a public nuisance. The owner or his
agent shall have the right of appeal from the determination in the
same manner as an appeal from the determination of public
nuisance.
35 P.S. §1712.1(e)(2) (emphasis added). Here, neither party identified a local
ordinance pertaining to service of a notice of determination of a public nuisance.
However, the Notice of Blight referred to the need to pass a City
maintenance inspection, and a property’s violation of the City’s Property
Maintenance Code can cause that property to be declared a public nuisance. See
8
City of Erie v. Stelmack, 780 A.2d 824 (Pa.