In the Interest Of: BN and DN, Minor Children, NP v. The State of Wyoming
[…] BP, ¶¶ 23–25, 518 P.3d at 704. In BP, we reasoned “Mother’s 3 “To the extent Mother argues that to meet its statutory requirement to provide reasonable efforts to reunify the family DFS had to obtain a diagnosis of and treatment for schizophrenia, we disagree.” BP, ¶ 23 n.9, 518 P.3d at 704 n.9. The reasonable efforts DFS is required to make do not extend to ensuring a mental health diagnosis and treatment. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-204(a)(iv) (stating the duty of DFS is only to “assist” the family “in resolving problems that lead to or caused the child abuse or neglect”). 8 reliance on MA [was] out of context” because the State never made “allegations of abuse or neglect against the mother,” DFS never provided “reasons for removing the children from the mother’s home,” and the consideration of how the mother’s mental health affected her ability to comply with