Michigan Supreme Court
[…] (2001). In reviewing the statute’s language, every
word should be given meaning, and we should avoid a
construction that would render any part of the
statute surplusage or nugatory. Altman v Meridian
Twp, 439 Mich 623, 635; 487 NW2d 155 (1992).
5
Unpublished memorandum opinion, issued June 23, 2000
(Docket No. 204098).
4
In this case, a plain reading of the emergency medical
services act (EMSA), MCL 333.20965, requires a conclusion that
defendant, the city of Warren, is entitled to a grant of
summary disposition on the basis of governmental immunity.
The first subsection of the EMSA, MCL 333.20965(1)(f),
provides that an “authoritative governmental unit,” in this
case defendant, the city of Warren, is immune from suit on the
basis of the acts of its emergency medical services workers in
treating a patient “[u]nless the act or omission is the result
of gross negligence or wilful misconduct . . . .”6 Stated
affirmatively, this means that the city can be sued under this
provision if the plaintiff can prove the city’s emergency
medical workers were grossly negligent in treating a patient.
Yet, this ability to sue is subsequently narrowed by MCL
333.20965(4). This section of the statute states:
Subsections (1) and (3) do not limit immunity
from liability otherwise provided by law for any of
the persons listed in subsections (1) and (3).
Because MCL 691.1407(1), which is part of the act commonly
described as the governmental tort liability act (GTLA),
provides that a governmental entity, including of course
defendant, the city of Warren, is “immune from tort liability
if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or
6