Filed 11/22/22 P. v. Negron CA2/2
[…] reasonable degree of rational understanding . . . [or] a rational as
well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him.’”’
[Citations.]” (People v. Mickel (2016) 2 Cal.5th 181, 195 (Mickel).)
A trial court is required “to suspend trial proceedings and
conduct a competency hearing whenever the court is presented
with substantial evidence of incompetence, that is, evidence that
raises a reasonable or bona fide doubt concerning the defendant’s
competence to stand trial. [Citations.]” (People v. Rogers (2006)
39 Cal.4th 826, 847; see also § 1368.)5
5 Section 1368, subdivision (a), provides: “If, during the
pendency of an action and prior to judgment, . . . a doubt arises in
the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the
defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and
inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion
of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent. If the
defendant is not represented by counsel, the court shall appoint
counsel. At the request of the defendant or his or her counsel or
upon its own motion, the court shall recess the proceedings for as
16
“[G]enerally speaking, when a defendant has already been
found competent to stand trial, ‘a trial court need not suspend
proceedings to conduct a second competency hearing unless it “is
presented with a substantial change of circumstances or with