Filed 11/22/22 P. v. Negron CA2/2
[…] (c)(19).)” (People v. Montalvo
(2019) 36 Cal.App.5th 597, 624.) The information, however, only
alleged that the five prior out-of-state convictions were serious
felonies—not violent felonies—within the meaning of the Three
Strikes law.
29
out-of-state convictions—three from Florida and two from
Illinois—qualified as serious felonies within the meaning of the
Three Strikes law or section 667, subdivision (a).
1. The 1999 and 2003 Florida convictions
The exhibits introduced at trial by the People reflect that
defendant was convicted in Florida of attempted robbery (Fla.
Stat., §§ 812.13(2)(c), 777.04) following a plea of nolo contendere
in 1999 and of robbery (Fla. Stat., §§ 812.13(2)(c)) following a
guilty plea in 2003.
In Florida, robbery is defined as “the taking of money or
other property which may be the subject of larceny from the
person or custody of another, with intent to either permanently or
temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the money or
other property, when in the course of the taking there is the use
of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.” (Fla. Stat.
§ 812.13(1), italics added.) Thus, under Florida law, a robbery
can be committed with the intent to only temporarily deprive a
victim of property.10 In contrast, “[t]he California offense of
robbery (§ 211) . . . is a specific intent crime that requires ‘“the