2022 IL App (2d) 210186-U
[…] acting “cool,” and were angry at each other. Daviontay was angry at defendant for telling him to
stop. Defendant was angry at Daviontay, and the fact that he “kept on shooting” reflected his
anger.
1
Defendant was also found to have personally discharged a firearm and, thus, subject to a
25-year firearm enhancement. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii) (West 2016). However, the court
found that the enhancement was unconstitutional as applied under Miller.
- 32 -
2022 IL App (2d) 210186-U
¶ 122 Section 5-5-3.1 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1 (West 2016)) sets
forth the mitigating factors that a trial court is to consider in imposing a sentence, including that
the defendant acted under a strong provocation (id. § 5-5-3.1(a)(3) (noting that one ground that
“shall be accorded weight in favor of withholding or minimizing a sentence of imprisonment” is
that “[t]he defendant acted under a strong provocation”)) and that there were substantial grounds
tending to excuse or justify his or her conduct (id. § 3.1(a)(4) (“[t]here were substantial grounds
tending to excuse or justify the defendant’s criminal conduct, though failing to establish a