Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 11
That order provided:
In lieu of granting leave to appeal, the case
is remanded to the Court of Appeals as on rehearing
granted to consider plaintiff’s argument that, in
light of paragraph 15 [the integration clause] of
the policy of title insurance, the Court erred in
relying on the title commitment. [463 Mich 889
(2000).]
7
disclose a known recorded tax lien,12 and thus it can be argued
that he breached the commitment while not breaching the
policy. The Court of Appeals held that the policy never took
effect because of plaintiff’s breach of the commitment. We
respectfully disagree.
MCL 500.7301(d) defines “title insurance commitment” as
“a document issued by a duly authorized title insurer offering
to issue a title insurance policy upon performance of the
conditions set forth in the document.” Thus, a commitment is
an agreement between an insurance company and a potential
insured that, if the potential insured meets certain
conditions, the insurance company will issue a policy. Such
conditions are ones that the insured must meet before the