Veenstra v. Washtenaw Country Club
[…] Wickens v Oakwood Healthcare System, 465 Mich 53; 631 NW2d 686 (2001). When the Legislature has unambiguously conveyed its intent in a statute, the statute speaks for itself and there is no need for judicial construction; the proper role of a court is simply to apply the terms of the statute to the circumstances in a particular case. Turner v Auto Club Ins Ass'n, 448 Mich 22; 528 NW2d 681 (1995). In construing a statute, the words used by the Legislature must be given their common, ordinary meaning. MCL 8.3a. IV. ANALYSIS A. THE STATUTE Plaintiff’s claim for marital status employment discrimination is premised upon MCL 37.2202(1), which provides in relevant part: An employer shall not do any of the following: (a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of 6 employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status. While the term “marital status” is not defined in the statute, this Court has historically defined the term as “whether a person is married.”