Michigan Supreme Court
[…] inferred from the words expressed in the statute. Wickens v
Oakwood Healthcare System, 465 Mich 53; 631 NW2d 686 (2001).
When the Legislature has unambiguously conveyed its intent in
a statute, the statute speaks for itself and there is no need
for judicial construction; the proper role of a court is
simply to apply the terms of the statute to the circumstances
in a particular case. Turner v Auto Club Ins Ass'n, 448 Mich
22; 528 NW2d 681 (1995). In construing a statute, the words
used by the Legislature must be given their common, ordinary
meaning. MCL 8.3a.
IV. ANALYSIS
A. THE STATUTE
Plaintiff’s claim for marital status employment
discrimination is premised upon MCL 37.2202(1), which provides
in relevant part:
An employer shall not do any of the following:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit,
discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an
individual with respect to employment,
compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of
6
employment, because of religion, race, color,
national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or
marital status.
While the term “marital status” is not defined in the
statute, this Court has historically defined the term as
“whether a person is married.” Miller v C A Muer Corp, 420
Mich 355, 363; 362 NW2d 650 (1984); Whirlpool Corp v Civil