Michigan Supreme Court
[…] to unmarried couples.” 459 Mich 134. Plaintiffs, two
unmarried couples who intended to cohabit, brought suit after
being denied the opportunity to rent the property. Defendants
maintained that any discrimination was premised upon “their
perception of plaintiffs’ conduct” rather than the plaintiffs’
marital status. Id at 138.
The issue to be resolved in McCready II was whether a
claim for marital status discrimination could be stated where
the claim was premised on defendant’s rejection of plaintiffs
because of their unmarried cohabitation. The statutory
provision at issue in McCready II, MCL 37.2502(1), states in
pertinent part:
A person engaging in a real estate
transaction, or a real estate broker or salesman,
shall not on the basis of religion, race, color,
national origin, age, sex, familial status, or
marital status of a person or a person residing
with that person:
(a) Refuse to engage in a real estate
transaction with a person. [Emphasis added.]
In determining that the plaintiff had stated a claim for
marital status discrimination, this Court attempted to
distinguish status from conduct, concluding that
“[p]laintiffs’ marital status, and not their conduct in living