Veenstra v. Washtenaw Country Club
[…] Defendants maintained that any discrimination was premised upon “their perception of plaintiffs’ conduct” rather than the plaintiffs’ marital status. Id at 138. The issue to be resolved in McCready II was whether a claim for marital status discrimination could be stated where the claim was premised on defendant’s rejection of plaintiffs because of their unmarried cohabitation. The statutory provision at issue in McCready II, MCL 37.2502(1), states in pertinent part: A person engaging in a real estate transaction, or a real estate broker or salesman, shall not on the basis of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, familial status, or marital status of a person or a person residing with that person: (a) Refuse to engage in a real estate transaction with a person. [Emphasis added.] In determining that the plaintiff had stated a claim for marital status discrimination, this Court attempted to distinguish status from conduct, concluding that “[p]laintiffs’ marital status, and not their conduct in living together, is the root of the defendants’ objection to