In re Keene
[…] This subchapter concerns the annuity payable to employees, as statutorily defined in 5 U.S.C.A. § 8331(1) (1980), upon retirement. The statute cited by the debtors as proscribing their assignment of a security interest in their retirement funds, 5 U.S.C.A. § 8346(a) (1980), enacts:

The money mentioned by this subchap-ter is not assignable, either in law or equity, except under the provisions of subsections (h) and (j) of section 8345 of this title, or subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, except as otherwise may be provided by Federal laws.

Subsection (h) of 5 U.S.C.A. § 8345 (1980), provides: “An individual entitled to an annuity from the Fund may make allotments or assignments of amounts from his annuity for such purposes as the Office of Personnel Management in its sole discretion considers appropriate.” The Credit Union asserts that this provision and supplementing regulations permit the assignment of a security interest by the debtors in their retirement funds. The legislative history of this subsection, which was formerly subsection (g) of 5 U.S.C.A. § 8345, is of particular interest: